Is Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Salt, Natural Flavor, Skim Milk), Candy Coated Chocolates (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Artificial Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6), Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax)

Check Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking