Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Boxed cake mix produces a moist, tender carrot cake with warm spice notes and a soft crumb, suitable for layers, cupcakes, bundt pans, or sheet cakes. Reviewers often cite consistent moisture, easy preparation, and dependable results; many use it for parties, potlucks, holidays, and to top with cream cheese frosting.
Why it's not wheat free
- bleached wheat flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed cake mix produces a moist, tender carrot cake with warm spice notes and a soft crumb, suitable for layers, cupcakes, bundt pans, or sheet cakes. Reviewers often cite consistent moisture, easy preparation, and dependable results; many use it for parties, potlucks, holidays, and to top with cream cheese frosting.
Ingredients
sugar, bleached wheat flour, dehydrated carrots, emulsified palm shortening (palm oil, propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate), raisins, sunflower oil, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, dicalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: spices, salt, caramel color, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, yellow 5 lake, red 40 lake
Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


