Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This pineapple-flavored cake mix produces a moist, tender crumb with noticeable fruit sweetness and airiness. Consumers commonly bake it as layer cakes, bundts, cupcakes, or sheet cakes and use leftovers in trifles and dessert bars. Reviewers praise consistent moisture and flavor, while some report an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pineapple-flavored cake mix produces a moist, tender crumb with noticeable fruit sweetness and airiness. Consumers commonly bake it as layer cakes, bundts, cupcakes, or sheet cakes and use leftovers in trifles and dessert bars. Reviewers praise consistent moisture and flavor, while some report an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Wheat Starch, Salt, Pineapple Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Pineapple Juice Solids), Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Citric Acid, Red 40 Lake, Sugar, Red 40 Lake
Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic Yellow - 15.25 Oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Classic Yellow Cake Mix
Duncan Hines Classic Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 OZ
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


