Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Vegan?

Description
This pineapple-flavored cake mix produces a moist, tender crumb with noticeable fruit sweetness and airiness. Consumers commonly bake it as layer cakes, bundts, cupcakes, or sheet cakes and use leftovers in trifles and dessert bars. Reviewers praise consistent moisture and flavor, while some report an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pineapple-flavored cake mix produces a moist, tender crumb with noticeable fruit sweetness and airiness. Consumers commonly bake it as layer cakes, bundts, cupcakes, or sheet cakes and use leftovers in trifles and dessert bars. Reviewers praise consistent moisture and flavor, while some report an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Wheat Starch, Salt, Pineapple Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Pineapple Juice Solids), Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Citric Acid, Red 40 Lake, Sugar, Red 40 Lake
Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic Yellow - 15.25 Oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Classic Yellow Cake Mix
Duncan Hines Classic Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 OZ
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Pineapple Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


