Is Duncan Hines Sugar Dolly Parton's Cookie Kit, Sugar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPRINKLES (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERIN, ETHANOL, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE POWDER, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE).
Check Duncan Hines Sugar Dolly Parton's Cookie Kit, Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Sugar Dolly Parton's Cookie Kit, Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Powder


