Is DUNCAN HINES, WILDERNESS, ORIGINAL KEY LIME CREME PIE FILLING & TOPPING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).

Check DUNCAN HINES, WILDERNESS, ORIGINAL KEY LIME CREME PIE FILLING & TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking