Is Duncan Hines® Comstock® Blueberry Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Canned blueberry pie filling offers a sweet, fruity flavor with glossy, syrupy texture studded with whole berries; commonly used to fill pies, top ice cream, pancakes or pastries, and add fruit to breakfasts. Customer reviews note consistent fruit pieces, convenient shelf-stable use, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness levels.

Description
Canned blueberry pie filling offers a sweet, fruity flavor with glossy, syrupy texture studded with whole berries; commonly used to fill pies, top ice cream, pancakes or pastries, and add fruit to breakfasts. Customer reviews note consistent fruit pieces, convenient shelf-stable use, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness levels.
Ingredients
Blueberries, Water, Liquid Sugar (Natural Sugar, Water), Food Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Blueberries, Citric Acid
Check Duncan Hines® Comstock® Blueberry Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines® Comstock® Blueberry Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Duncan Hines® Comstock® Blueberry Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


