Is Duncan HinesWilderness More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Can-style pie filling offers pronounced sweet-tart fruit flavor with tender, forkable fruit pieces suspended in glossy, thickened syrup. Consumers commonly use it for filling pies, cobblers, crisps, or as warm topping for ice cream and pancakes. Reviews note consistent chunkiness, varying sweetness, convenience, and occasional comments about sometimes syrupy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Liquid Sugar (Natural Sugar, Water), Water, Food Starch-modified, Natural Flavor, Spices, Erythorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Citric Acid

Check Duncan HinesWilderness More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan HinesWilderness More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking