Is Dunk Aroos Vanilla Cookies & Chocolate Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frosting: Sugars (sugar, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Water, Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Starch, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavour, Tricalcium Phosphate. Cookies: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains: Wheat And Soy. May Contain: Milk.
Check Dunk Aroos Vanilla Cookies & Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunk Aroos Vanilla Cookies & Chocolate Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


