Is Dunkaroos Vanilla Cookies and Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles, Rainbow Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA FROSTING WITH RAINBOW CHIPS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6), CITRIC ACID. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA COOKIES: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Dunkaroos Vanilla Cookies and Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles, Rainbow Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunkaroos Vanilla Cookies and Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles, Rainbow Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Piece, Spreadable


