Is Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PALM OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES, WHEY, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Donut · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessert