Is Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • dried egg yolks
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • +8 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PALM OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES, WHEY, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Donut · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessert