Is Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

propylene glycol monostearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PALM OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES, WHEY, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Donut · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessert