Is Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- modified wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PALM OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES, WHEY, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Donut · Piece


