Is DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AUTEN FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS MADE WITH GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR NGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour (42%), getable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono-and Bylycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran (11%), Corn Starch, Partially Iserted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent Sodium dicarbonate; Cane Molasses, Natural flavouring. A ALLERGY ADVICE et allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS STORAGE AMBIENT

Check DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.