Is Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sausages filled into natural sheep casing
  • irish pork fat
  • irish pork
  • calcium carbonates

sausages filled into natural sheep casing

Dietitian note

Sausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Pork (75%), Irish Pork Fat, Water, Rusk [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates], Seasoning [salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (black Pepper, Nutmeg)], Stabilisers: Triphosphate, Diphosphate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Sausages Filled Into Natural Sheep Casing. Contains Wheat and Sulphite.

Check Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep