Is Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- lactose
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning [sugars (lactose (milk), Dextrose, Sugar), Modified Milk Ingredients (milk), Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Spices, Flavour (milk, Salt), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Mfg Aids [calcium Silicate, Vegetable Oil (canola)], Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


