Is Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning [sugars (lactose (milk), Dextrose, Sugar), Modified Milk Ingredients (milk), Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Spices, Flavour (milk, Salt), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Mfg Aids [calcium Silicate, Vegetable Oil (canola)], Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


