Is Duos Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1 snack food lane
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- 12 1915 est 3585 l 5
- passedry partment of agriculture 17082 01520 10000043349 est net wt 1
- natural flavors
1 snack food lane
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL BEEF STICK: BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, FLAVORS, SALT, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, ANNATTO. TERIYAKI BEEF STICK: BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEA SALT, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PINEAPPLE JUICE, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, ANNATTO). CONTAINS: SOY LINK SNACKS, INC., 1 SNACK FOOD LANE, MINONG, WI 54859 U.S.A. 715-466-6608 JackLinks.com 2024 LINK SNACKS, INC. 0 U.S. SPECTEDE AND PASSEDRY PARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 17082 01520 10000043349 EST NET WT 1.84 OZ (52g) JAN 10 2026 14:12 1915 EST 3585 L 5
Check Duos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


