Is Duos Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1 snack food lane
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- 12 1915 est 3585 l 5
- passedry partment of agriculture 17082 01520 10000043349 est net wt 1
- natural flavors
1 snack food lane
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL BEEF STICK: BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, FLAVORS, SALT, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, ANNATTO. TERIYAKI BEEF STICK: BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEA SALT, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PINEAPPLE JUICE, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, ANNATTO). CONTAINS: SOY LINK SNACKS, INC., 1 SNACK FOOD LANE, MINONG, WI 54859 U.S.A. 715-466-6608 JackLinks.com 2024 LINK SNACKS, INC. 0 U.S. SPECTEDE AND PASSEDRY PARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 17082 01520 10000043349 EST NET WT 1.84 OZ (52g) JAN 10 2026 14:12 1915 EST 3585 L 5
Check Duos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


