Is Durante's Pasta Stuffed Shells Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • imported italian romano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • ricotta impastata pasteurized whole milk

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: EXTRA FANCY DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA (MILLED WHEAT). WATER, DOUGH MIX YELLOW CORN FLOUR. VEGETABLE OIL (FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), FRESH EGGS. FILLING INGREDIENTS, RICOTTA IMPASTATA PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, STARTER, TRACE OF SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), AND IMPORTED ITALIAN ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT). FRESH EGGS, SALT, PARSLEY, NUTMEG, SPICES.

Check Durante's Pasta Stuffed Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunch