Is DUTCH APPLE PIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- whey
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), WHEAT FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY[MILK]), SALT, EGGS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE, STABILIZER BLEND (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR AND CELLULOSE GUMS, AGAR), CITRIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check DUTCH APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


