Is DUTCH APPLE PIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour with malted barley flour
- wheat flour with niacin
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour with malted barley flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), WHEAT FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY[MILK]), SALT, EGGS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE, STABILIZER BLEND (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR AND CELLULOSE GUMS, AGAR), CITRIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check DUTCH APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


