Is DUTCH APPLE PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate to retard spoilage
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmate added
- +2 more
calcium propionate to retard spoilage
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), WHEAT FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY[MILK]), SALT, EGGS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE, STABILIZER BLEND (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR AND CELLULOSE GUMS, AGAR), CITRIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check DUTCH APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


