Is DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA WAFELS, DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, thin round wafers deliver prominent caramel and vanilla notes with a delicate, flaky bite; commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment and paired with coffee, tea, or ice cream. Reviewers note consistent crunch, sweet flavor balance, and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional breakage during shipping and transit.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- lecithin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin round wafers deliver prominent caramel and vanilla notes with a delicate, flaky bite; commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment and paired with coffee, tea, or ice cream. Reviewers note consistent crunch, sweet flavor balance, and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional breakage during shipping and transit.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Fiber, Wheat Flour, Palm Fruit Oil, * Butter, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Chickpea Flour, Eggs, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Organic Cinnamon, Sunflower, Lecithin, Oat Fiber, Baking Soda, Monkfruit Extract.
Check DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA WAFELS, DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA WAFELS, DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA WAFELS, DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


