Is Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour blend
  • wheat flour enriched
  • wheat flour
  • ground wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat

wheat flour blend

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Blend (Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ground Wheat, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Light Brown Sugar, Confectioners Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Baking Soda: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt: Salt, Yeast: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Contains: Wheat

Check Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking