Is Grandma’s Mini Cookies, Sandwich Crème Cookies Peanut Butter Flavored, 3.245oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)​ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour niacin
  • enriched flour
  • oats
  • natural and artificial flavors

bleached wheat flour niacin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil [With Tbhq To Preserve Freshness]), Oats, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Soybean Oil], Salt, Molasses), Dextrose, Corn Starch, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Ground Raisin Paste, Salt, Cinnamon, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Annatto Extracts, Citric Acid, And Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk And Egg).

Check Grandma’s Mini Cookies, Sandwich Crème Cookies Peanut Butter Flavored, 3.245oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)​ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Grandma’s Mini Cookies, Sandwich Crème Cookies Peanut Butter Flavored, 3.245oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)​ is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go