Is Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sorbitan monostearate
- riboflavin
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Blend (Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ground Wheat, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Light Brown Sugar, Confectioners Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Baking Soda: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt: Salt, Yeast: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Contains: Wheat
Check Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sahale Snacks Grab & Go Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 1.5 OZ Bag
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Grandma’s Mini Cookies, Sandwich Crème Cookies Peanut Butter Flavored, 3.245oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Powder


