Is Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose (Anti-caking Agents), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich