Is DUTCH FARMS, ORIGINAL LIGHT SPREADABLE SWISS CHEESE WEDGES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- natural swiss cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
non-fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NON-FAT MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID.
Check DUTCH FARMS, ORIGINAL LIGHT SPREADABLE SWISS CHEESE WEDGES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH FARMS, ORIGINAL LIGHT SPREADABLE SWISS CHEESE WEDGES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


