Is Dutchie 0% Fat High Fiber Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ins 120
- natural identical flavour
- ins 1442
ins 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt 73.8% (skim Milk Powder 8.9%, Inulin 3.7%, Fresh Milk 3.0%, Sugar 0.96%), Strawberry In Heavy Syrup 26%, Sweetener (sucralose), Thickeners (ins 466, Ins 1442), Natural Colour (ins 120) And Natural Identical Flavour. Contains Live And Active Cultures Lactobacillus Bulgaricus And Streptococcus Thermophilus.
Check Dutchie 0% Fat High Fiber Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutchie 0% Fat High Fiber Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


