Is D&W Lite Turkey Breast DIH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lite turkey breast

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
lite turkey breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LITE TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BROWNED IN CANOLA OIL)

Check D&W Lite Turkey Breast DIH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Packaged Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
LeanMoistSliced
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch