Is Dymatize Elite 100% Whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Dymatize Elite 100% Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go