Is Dynasty Saifun Bean Threads -- 5.29 oz Gluten Free?

Description
These translucent noodles present a mild, neutral flavor and a silky, springy texture that becomes slightly chewy when cooked. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads, spring rolls and hot pots, customers praise quick-cooking convenience and versatility, while some report occasional clumping or variable strand lengths and generally consistent cooking results.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- mung bean starch
mung bean starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These translucent noodles present a mild, neutral flavor and a silky, springy texture that becomes slightly chewy when cooked. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads, spring rolls and hot pots, customers praise quick-cooking convenience and versatility, while some report occasional clumping or variable strand lengths and generally consistent cooking results.
Ingredients
mung bean starch, potato starch, water
Check Dynasty Saifun Bean Threads -- 5.29 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dynasty Saifun Bean Threads -- 5.29 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Dynasty Saifun Bean Threads -- 5.29 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


