Is E.D. Smith Cherry Pie Filling Pescatarian?

Description
This cherry pie filling offers a pronounced cherry flavor balanced by sweet-tart notes, with whole cherries suspended in a glossy, thick syrup. Texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used for baking pies, tarts, cobblers, and as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, or cheesecake; reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cherry pie filling offers a pronounced cherry flavor balanced by sweet-tart notes, with whole cherries suspended in a glossy, thick syrup. Texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used for baking pies, tarts, cobblers, and as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, or cheesecake; reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience.
Ingredients
Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour, Potassium Chloride, (May Contain Pits,)
Check E.D. Smith Cherry Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E.D. Smith Cherry Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Where to buy
E.D. Smith Cherry Pie Filling is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


