Is E.D. Smith Light & Fruity Cherry Pie Filling Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry filling offers a fruit-forward sweet-tart flavor with whole or halved cherries suspended in a glossy, slightly syrupy gel. Texture balances firm fruit and smooth syrup. Commonly used as pie filling, topping for ice cream or yogurt, and in pastries; reviewers note consistent quality, moderate sweetness, and easy spreading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherries, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Colour, (May Contain Pits)

Check E.D. Smith Light & Fruity Cherry Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

E.D. Smith Light & Fruity Cherry Pie Filling is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Jam · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking