Is e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- cetyl palmitate
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl stearate
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Isononanoate Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteareth-12, Cetyl Palmitate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polysorbate 20, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Neutrogena® Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pouch
Garnier SkinActive Micellar Cleansing Water, All-in-1
Aveeno Adult Body Cleansing, Powder
Sally Hansen Polish Remover Remover Strengthening 150mL
Aussie Mighty Mega Shampoo 400ml. Gently Cleansing Shampoo for Soft and Shiny Hair. Infused with Australian White Strawberry. Vegan and Cruelty-Free. Lightweight Formula
Where to buy
e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


