Is e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- propylene glycol
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Isononanoate Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteareth-12, Cetyl Palmitate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polysorbate 20, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Neutrogena® Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pouch
Garnier SkinActive Micellar Cleansing Water, All-in-1
Aveeno Adult Body Cleansing, Powder
Sally Hansen Polish Remover Remover Strengthening 150mL
Aussie Mighty Mega Shampoo 400ml. Gently Cleansing Shampoo for Soft and Shiny Hair. Infused with Australian White Strawberry. Vegan and Cruelty-Free. Lightweight Formula
Where to buy
e.l.f. Makeup Remover Cleansing Cloths is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


