Is Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium chloride
- calcium hydroxide
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Stearic Acid, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Gelatin, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Methylparaben, Camphor, Menthol, DMDM Hydantoin, Propylparaben, Calcium Hydroxide, Eugenol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Disodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Geraniol, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride.
Check Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


