Is Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • magnesium sulfate
  • calcium hydroxide
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Stearic Acid, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Gelatin, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Methylparaben, Camphor, Menthol, DMDM Hydantoin, Propylparaben, Calcium Hydroxide, Eugenol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Disodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Geraniol, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride.

Check Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy