Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
- milk fat
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Cherry Preparation (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cherry Puree, Modified Starch, Cherry Puree Concentrate, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Colour: Carmine), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol (0,3%), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum
Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


