Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • modified starch

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Cherry Preparation (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cherry Puree, Modified Starch, Cherry Puree Concentrate, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Colour: Carmine), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol (0,3%), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g | Spoonful