Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- flavourings
- modified starch
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
dark chocolate 50% (sugar, cocoa mass, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifiers: soya lecithin and e476, salt, flavouring), sugar, vegetable fat (palm), concentrated apple pulp, cherry preparation (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, cherry puree, modified starch, cherry puree concentrate, acid: citric acid, stabiliser: pectins, flavouring, colour: carmines), dried whole milk, dried whey (from milk), humectant (sorbitols), alcohol, flavourings, emulsifier (soya lecithin), acidity regulator (citric acid), dark chocolate: cocoa solids 50% minimum, contains 1, cheery puree
Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


