Is E. Wedel Ptasie Mleczko Creamy Flavour Marshmallow in Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • dried cream
  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • cocoa solids 32% minimum
  • butter
  • milk chocolate 31

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 18% minimum
dried cream
milk fat

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 31% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Solution, Dried Egg White, Gelling Agent (Agar), Dried Cream (0, 4%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Preservative (E202), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 18% minimum

Check E. Wedel Ptasie Mleczko Creamy Flavour Marshmallow in Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Ptasie Mleczko Creamy Flavour Marshmallow in Milk Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go