Is E Wedel Supreme Raspberry Jaffa Cakes 147G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin and E 476, Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Pasteurized Egg Mass, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Starch, Concentrated Raspberry Juice (1, 3%), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifier (E 471, E 475), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Salt, Flavourings, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E Wedel Supreme Raspberry Jaffa Cakes 147G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E Wedel Supreme Raspberry Jaffa Cakes 147G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking