Is E Wedel Supreme Raspberry Jaffa Cakes 147G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized egg mass
- e 471
- glycerol
- humectant
pasteurized egg mass
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin and E 476, Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Pasteurized Egg Mass, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Starch, Concentrated Raspberry Juice (1, 3%), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifier (E 471, E 475), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Salt, Flavourings, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum
Check E Wedel Supreme Raspberry Jaffa Cakes 147G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E Wedel Supreme Raspberry Jaffa Cakes 147G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
E Wedel Supreme Raspberry Jaffa Cakes 147G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


