Is E45 Rich 24hr Cream Fast Absorbing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, glycerin, paraffinum liquidum, glyceryl stearate, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, cetyl alcohol, dimethicone, sodium pca, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin, steareth-21, xanthan gum, sodium cetearyl sulfate, hydroxyethyl urea, steareth-2, oenothera biennis oil, disodium edta, citric acid, tocopherol, sodium hydroxide, ascorbyl palmitate

Check E45 Rich 24hr Cream Fast Absorbing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E45 Rich 24hr Cream Fast Absorbing is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy