Is Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk 300mL Vegan?

Description
Thick, syrupy sweetness with a creamy mouthfeel commonly used to enrich desserts, coffee, puddings, and baked goods. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and reliable texture, praising ease of incorporation and versatility; occasional comments mention its intense sweetness and sticky residue. Often cited as convenient for traditional recipes and sweet treats regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- concentrated milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, syrupy sweetness with a creamy mouthfeel commonly used to enrich desserts, coffee, puddings, and baked goods. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and reliable texture, praising ease of incorporation and versatility; occasional comments mention its intense sweetness and sticky residue. Often cited as convenient for traditional recipes and sweet treats regularly.
Ingredients
Concentrated Milk, Sugar, Lactose
Check Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
andre prost DAIRY-FREE SWEETENED CONDENSED COCONUT MILK
Nature's Charm Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Sweetened Condensed Coconut Milk
Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz
Let’s Do Organic Organic Coconut Milk – Sweetened Condensed – 7.4 Fl Oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk 300mL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can, Liquid


