Is Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk 300mL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • concentrated milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, syrupy sweetness with a creamy mouthfeel commonly used to enrich desserts, coffee, puddings, and baked goods. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and reliable texture, praising ease of incorporation and versatility; occasional comments mention its intense sweetness and sticky residue. Often cited as convenient for traditional recipes and sweet treats regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Milk, Sugar, Lactose

Check Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk 300mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk 300mL is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingCoffee