Is ear East Couscous - Parmesan" Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, small-grained couscous delivers a fluffy yet slightly granular texture, with a savory, umami-forward note; commonly used as a quick side, salad base, or mixed with vegetables and main dishes. Reviewers frequently cite fast, consistent results and convenience, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven seasoning. Overall, easy pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY*, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check ear East Couscous - Parmesan" against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ear East Couscous - Parmesan" is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyUmami
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch